Combined
81st Midwest Dahlia Conference
and
Mahoning Valley Dahlia Society
Show Report


Show Date:  September 12-14, 2014
Show Location:  Fellows Riverside Gardens, Youngstown, OH
Show Chairman:  Harriet Chandler / Jim Chuey

SHOW COURT OF HONOR:

NAME OF PRIZE NAME OF DAHLIA EXHIBITOR
Grand Champion Wyn's Neon Dream Dick Westfall
Reserve Champion Mary's Jomanda H Chandler & J Chuey
Best BB of Show Hamilton Lillian H Chandler & J Chuey
Best Novice Just Peachy August Angel
Best Youth Pen Hill Yellow Queen Noah Clark
LARGE GROWER SECTION
Best AA Cactus AC Ben H Chandler & J Chuey
Best AA Decorative Wyn's Neon Dream Dick Westfall
Best A Cactus Clearview Edie Dick Westfall
Best A Decorative Vassio Meggos H Chandler & J Chuey
Best B Cactus Minerva Magic Dick Westfall
Best B Decorative April Dawn Dick Westfall
Best BB Cactus Parkland Rave H Chandler & J Chuey
Best BB Decorative Hamilton Lillian H Chandler & J Chuey
Best Miniature Ryecroft Dave's Choice Ken Redd
Best Ball Mary's Jomanda H Chandler & J Chuey
Best Miniature Ball Chimacum Troy Steve Kuiper
Best Pom Lupin Britan Bob & Judy Romano
Best Waterlily Taratahi Ruby Randy & Kathy Foith
Best Stellar Irish Pinwheel Fred Nicholas
SMALL GROWER SECTION
Best AA Decorative Wyn's Neon Dream Keith Berven
Best AA Cactus Inland Dynasty Tony Evangelista
Best A Cactus Kenora Wildfire Tony Evangelista
Best A Decorative J S Butterscotch Randy & Karen Miller
Best B Cactus Windhaven Quasar John Williams
Best B Decorative April Dawn Dave & Joyce Habeger
Best BB Cactus Embrace Tony Evangelista
Best BB Decorative Jomanda Randy & Karen Miller
Best Miniature Joe K Tony Evangelista
Best Ball Blyton Softer Gleam Don Warden
Best Miniature Ball Sir Richard Tony Evangelista
Best Waterlily Cameo Randy & Karen Miller
Best Pom Poppet Tony Evangelista
Best Stellar A C Rooster Rodney & Kay Toth
MULTIPLE SECTION
Best AA/A Multiple Irene's Pride Bob & Judy Romano
Best BB Multiple Parkland Rave David & Debbie Knox
Best Ball/Min Ball Mult Sir Richard Keith Berven
Best Miniature Multiple Cary Miner Ron & Barb Miner
Best Pom Multiple Pride of Place Steve Kuiper
Best Waterlily Mult Hollyhill Black Widow Tom Rumple
Best Anemone Multiple Alpen Fury Dave Walton
Best MS Multiple Lupin Tori Randy & Kathy Foith
 
Largest Bloom Hart's Dr. McMurray Don Warden
Best Seedling Bench Windhaven Firelight Bob & Judy Romano
 
Best Basket   Kathy Foith
ARTISTIC DESIGN
Best Artistic Design "A" "Dahlia Garden" Peg VanScyoc
Best Artistic Design "B" "Reflective Pond" Joanne Jepsen
NOVICE SECTION
Best Novice AA/A Mingus Phillip II D. Propst
Best Novice B Woodland Wild Thing Anne Yohman
Best Novice BB Just Peachy August Angel
Best Novice Other Lo-Red-Eye D. Propst
OPEN SECTION
Best Peony Elvira Randy & Kathy Foith
Best Anemone B J Rival Steve Kuiper
Best Collarette Alpen Cherub Dick Westfall
Best Single Rock Run Olivia Steve Kuiper
Best Orchid Lupin Shiela Dick Westfall
Best Mignon Single O J Sunspot Cammi Waggoner
Best Orchette Fancy Pants Steve Kuiper
Fully Double Novelty Crazy Legs Jim Thompson
THREE BLOOM SECTION
Best AA/A 3 Bloom Kenora Wildfire Tony Evangelista
Best B 3 Bloom Windhaven Flare Bob & Judy Romano
Best BB 3 Bloom Rock Run Elva H Chandler & J Chuey
Best Waterlily 3 Bloom Wildwood Marie H Chandler & J Chuey
Best Pom 3 Bloom Pride of Place Steve Kuiper
Best MS 3 Bloom Lo-Red-Eye Steve Kuiper
Best Ball 3 Bloom Narrows Kristen Randy & Kathy Foith
Best Anemone 3 Bloom B J Rival Steve Kuiper
Best NX 3 Bloom Shinkyoku Larry & Judy Moore
Best Collarette 3 Bloom Baron Aunt Dorothy Jim Thompson
Best Orchid 3 Bloom Lupin Shiela Randy & Kathy Foith
Best Orchette 3 Bloom Lorona Dawn Dave Walton
Best MB 3 Bloom Sir Richard Keith Berven
Best Miniature 3 Bloom Badger Twinkle Keith Berven
Best 3 Bloom 3 Forms, Same Size H Chandler & J Chuey
 
Best 5 Bloom Any Form, Any Size, One Color Randy & Kathy Foith
SPONSORSHIPS & MEMORIALS
Best Marcella Louise Marcella Louise Dave & Joyce Habeger
Best Zorro Zorro Keith Berven
Best "Baron" Entry Baron Sylvia Dave Cap
Best Jackie Evangelista Jackie Evangelista Randy & Kathy Foith
Best "Country" Entry Country Sweetheart Dave & Joyce Habeger
Best "Robann" Entry Robann Pristine Ken Redd
Best Badger Twinkle Badger Twinkle H Chandler & J Chuey
Bst Brookside J Cooley Brookside J Cooley Dave & Joyce Habeger
Ellis Evans Award Badger Twinkle H Chandler & J Chuey
Best Midwest Intro Cary Miner Ron & Barb Miner

Our venue was the beautiful Fellows Riverside Gardens within the Mill Creek Metroparks system in Youngstown, Ohio.  We had over 1200 blooms displayed in their main hall, with the first floor filled with beautiful Artistic Arrangements.  We topped off the evening with a wonderful banquet with entertainment and awards.  There was also a special presentation by Jim Chuey giving a check for $350,000 from the Sheetz/Chuey Charitable Foundation to Washington State University for the Dahlia Virus Program in memory of his brother, Carl F. Chuey.  I would like to thank everyone who came to the show and a special Thank You to MVDS members and friends who worked very hard to make our show the Best Ever.
          Harriet Chandler
          Show Co-Chairman



Photo: Cadet
Back to the
Midwest Dahlia Conference
HOMEPAGE