Midwest Dahlia Conference Show
2008 Show Results

Hosted by the
Greater Cincinnati Dahlia Association
and the
Greater Columbus Dahlia Society

Show Date: September 13 & 14, 2008
Show Location: Drawbridge Inn, Fort Mitchell, KY
Show Chair: Carol Hartman

SHOW COURT OF HONOR:

AWARD WINNING BLOOM WINNER
Best Bloom, School Youth Robann Royal Sarah Hartman
Youth, Best Bloom Robann Butterscotch Sarah Hartman
Novice-Large Bloom Stellyvonne Michael Kuduk
Novice-Small Bloom Poppet Christopher Wittrig
Small Grower Best AA Danum Meteor Jerry/Ruth Ann Wittrig
Small Grower Best A Kenora Wildfire Tony Evangelista
Small Grower Best B Bargaly Blush The Wittrigs
Small Grower Best BB Embrace The Wittrigs
Open Best AA Bryn Terfell Jim Chuey/Harriet Chandler
Open Best A Vassio Meggos Richard Westfall
Open Best B Hamari Accord Richard Westfall
Open Best BB Hamilton Lillian Richard Westfall
Open Best Miniature Ryecroft Jan Cammi Waggoner
Open Best Ball Snoho Doris The Wittrigs
Open Best Miniature Ball Ms Kennedy Don Warden
Open Best Pom Poppet Christopher Wittrig
Open Best Stellar Camano Pet Richard Peters
Open Best Waterlily Cameo Chuey/Chandler
Open Best Peony Elvira Randy/Kathy Foith
Open Best Anemone Rock Star Robert (Bud) Ervin
Open Best Collarette Alpen Cherub Bud Ervin
Open Best Single Seedling Ron Miner
Open Best Mignon Single Rival Larry/Judy Moore
Open Best Orchid Lupin Shiela Richard Westfall
Open Best Novelty Open Ebony Star Bud Ervin
Open Best Novelty Fully Double Valley Porcupine The Kuipers
Open Best 3 Bloom AA Irene’s Pride Don Warden
Open Best 3 Bloom A Islander Keith Berven
Open Best 3 Bloom B Edna C Keith Berven
Open Best 3 Bloom BB Bristol Karma Ron Duxbury
Open Best 3 Bloom Miniature Brookside J Cooley Chuey/Chandler
Open Best 3 Bloom Ball Ivanetti Chuey/Chandler
Open Best 3 Bloom Miniature Ball Seedling The Wittrigs
Open Best 3 Bloom Pom Little Willo Richard Peters
Open Best 3 Bloom Waterlily Robann Ruby Bob/Anna Moynahan
Open Best 3 Bloom "Others" Pooh The Kuipers
Open Best 5 Bloom AA, A Elsie Huston Stan Vuletich
Open Best 9 Bloom BB, Ball Robann Butterscotch Carol Hartman
Open Best 11 Bloom Brookside J Cooley The Kuipers
Open Best 4 Forms Honka, Lismore Moonlight, S.B. Sunny, Janal Amy Richard Peters
3 Bloom Midwest Introduction Badger Twinkle Chuey/Chandler
Largest Bloom Inland Dynasty Chuey/Chandler
Smallest Bloom Frank Holmes Richard Peters
Best AA of Show Bryn Terfell Chuey/Chandler
Best A of Show Kenora Wildfire Tony Evangelista
Best B of Show Hamari Accord Richard Westfall
Best BB of Show – Wiedenheft Award Hamilton Lillian Richard Westfall
Luther Havens Introduction – Seipel, Westfall Award Minerva Sunrise Richard Westfall
Best Brookside J Cooley – Laymon Award Brookside J Cooley Larry/Judy Moore
Best Multiple BB – Wiedenheft Award Bristol Karma Ron Duxbury
Best of Show Edna C Keith Berven
People’s Choice Pam Howden Mark/Lisa Neel
ADS Seedling Bench Sir Richard Richard Peters
Best Photograph   Joanne Jepson
Artistic Arrangement   Larry Moore



Photo: Cadet
Back to the
Midwest Dahlia Conference
HOMEPAGE