Combined 51st American Dahlia Society,
2017 Midwest Dahlia Conference,
and
86th Annual Central States Dahlia Society
Show Report

Show Location: Chicago Botanic Garden, Glencoe, IL
Show Date: September 9 & 10, 2017


EXHIBIT WINNING BLOOM EXHIBITOR
COURT OF HONOR
BEST of SHOW AC Casper Harriet Chandler & Jim Chuey
Largest Bloom in Show Inland Dynasty Harriet Chandler & Jim Chuey
Most Perfect "AA" Bloom in Show Clara Huston Randy Siem
Most Perfect "A" Bloom in Show AC Casper Harriet Chandler & Jim Chuey
Most Perfect "B" Bloom in Show Edna C Harriet Chandler & Jim Chuey
Most Perfect "BB" Bloom in Show Embrace Harriet Chandler & Jim Chuey
Most Perfect "AA" or "A" ID Dark Red Bloom in Show Spartacus Kevin Maloney
Best 2017 United States Introduction Dr David Brase Carolyn Brase Koehler
Best 3 Miniature Bloom Entry in Section G Weston Spanish Dancer Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect 3 "AA" Blooms Section I Wyn's Neon Dream Cammi Waggoner
Most Perfect 3 "A" Blooms Section I Clearview Edie John Kooiman
Most Perfect 3 "B" Blooms Section I Cabrillo Randy Siem
Most Perfect 3 "BB" Blooms Section I Embrace Harriet Chandler & Jim Chuey
Best 5 Bloom Entry Section V Danum Meteor Jame Mailloux
Best 10 Bloom Entry Section V Manor Jubilee Mac & Norma Boyer
Best 12 Bloom Entry Section V Stillwater Plum Mike Murphy

American Dahlia Society Seedling Bench Evaluation Winner - 'Baron Sylvia S' - Originated & Exhibited by Ron Miner, Awarded the CSDS Edward Schoenlau Silver Medal and the ADS Achievement Award Rosette

SPECIMEN BLOOM COMPETITIONS

EXHIBIT WINNING BLOOM EXHIBITOR
SECTION A
1 to 30 HILLS
Best "AA" Ivory Palaces Don Leventhal
Best "A" Spartacus Eric & Kathryn Thomson
Best "B" Mingus Arthur David Sales
Best "BB" AC MP Don Leventhal
Largest Bloom Emory Paul Don Leventhal
SECTION B
31 to 60 HILLS
Best "AA" Clara Huston Charles Craig
Best "A" Islander Tom Krewenka
Best "B" Peach Delight Charles Craig
Best "BB" Jessica Charles Craig
Largest Bloom Inland Dynasty Jeanne Murphy
SECTION C
61 to 120 HILLS
Best "AA" Clara Huston Randy Siem
Best "A" Vassio Meggos Todd Imhoff
Best "B" Edna C Randy Siem
Best "BB" Jomanda Randy Siem
Largest Bloom Wyn's Neon Dream Todd Imhoff
SECTION D
120 or MORE HILLS
Best "AA" Wyn's Neon Dream Randy & Kathy Foith
Best "A" Hollyhill Electra Kyle Cassidy
Best "B" Brian R Kyle Cassidy
Best "BB" Jomanda Kristine Albrecht
Largest Bloom Inland Dynasty Randy & Kathy Foith
SECTION E
OPEN to ALL
Best "AA" Inland Dynasty Harriet Chandler & Jim Chuey
Best "A" AC Casper Harriet Chandler & Jim Chuey
Best "B" Edna C Harriet Chandler & Jim Chuey
Best "BB" Embrace Harriet Chandler & Jim Chuey
Largest Bloom Inland Dynasty Harriet Chandler & Jim Chuey
SECTION W
NOVICE GROWERS 1 to 60 HILLS
Best "AA" Zorro Anne Koons
Best "A" Hapet Collossos Anne Koons
Best "B" Woodland's Wildthing Conrad Stoll
Best "BB" Bear Creek Sunrise Maggie Finnerman
Largest Bloom Zorro Anne Koons
SECTION J, K & M
MULTIPLE BLOOM & FORMATION COMPETITIONS
Best "B" Bloom Formby Perfection Charles Craig
Best "BB" Bloom Parkland Rave Mike Murphy

THREE BLOOM ENTRIES

EXHIBIT WINNING BLOOM EXHIBITOR
Most Perfect 3 Bloom Miniature Decorative Hollyhill Lover Boy Randy Toth
Most Perfect 3 Bloom Miniature Informal Decorative Brookside J Cooley Jim Chuey & Harriet Chandler
Most Perfect 3 Bloom Miniature Semi-Cactus Badger Twinkle Jim Chuey & Harriet Chandler
Most Perfect 3 Bloom Cactus Weston Spanish Dancer Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect 3 Bloom Incurved Cactus Crazy 4 Carol Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect 3 Ball Blooms Snoho Doris Randy Siem
Most Perfect 3 Miniature Ball Blooms Sir Richard Randy & Kathy Foith
Most Perfect 3 Pom Blooms Stoneleigh Joyce Kyle Cassidy
Most Perfect 3 Stellar Blooms 16.1 Seedling Ron Miner
Most Perfect 3 Waterlily Blooms Pam Howden Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect 3 Novelty Fully Double Blooms Valley Porcupine Randy Siem
Most Perfect 3 Peony Blooms Elvira Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect 3 Anemone Blooms Mexico Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect 3 Novelty Open Center Blooms U2 Ania Mark Oldenkamp
Most Perfect 3 Collarette Blooms Bloomquist Sweet Kyle Cassidy
Most Perfect 3 Orchid Blooms Midnight Star Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect 3 Orchette Blooms Fancy Pants Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect 3 Single Blooms Lo Splash Jeanne Murphy
Most Perfect 3 Mignon Single Blooms Inflammation Karen Sanchez

MULTIPLE BLOOM & FORMATION COMPETITIONS

EXHIBIT WINNING BLOOM EXHIBITOR
Most Perfect 6 Different "B" Size Blooms   Charles Craig
Most Perfect 4 Formations "B" Size Blooms   Kyle Cassidy
Most Perfect 4 Formations "BB" Size Blooms   Mike Murphy
Five Blooms "A" or "AA" Size SC, C, IC & Lac Danum Meteor James Mallioux
Five Blooms "B" Size FD, ID Gloriosa The Ritchies
Five Blooms "B" Size SC, C, IC & Lac Woodland's Wildthing Kyle Cassidy
Ten Blooms "BB" Size FD, ID Manor Jubilee Mac & Norma Boyer
Five Blooms "BB" Size SC, C, IC & Lac Parkland Rave Kyle Cassidy
Ten Blooms "BB" Size SC, C, IC & Lac Parkland Rave Cammi Waggoner
Twelve Blooms of Other Types Stillwater Plum Mike Murphy

SINGLE BLOOM COMPETITION

EXHIBIT WINNING BLOOM EXHIBITOR
Most Perfect Miniature Ryecroft Jan Cammi Waggoner
Most Perfect Ball Snoho Doris Cammi Waggoner
Most Perfect Miniature Ball Sir Richard Tony & Jackie Evangelista
Most Perfect Pom Glenplace Kyle Cassidy
Most Perfect Stellar Camano Pet Kyle Cassidy
Most Perfect Waterlily Wildwood Marie Keith Berven
Most Perfect Novelty Fully Double Valley Porcupine Cammi Waggoner
Most Perfect Peony Elvira Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect Anemone Mexico Eric & Kathryn Thomson
Most Perfect Collarette Baron Aunt Dorothy Tony & Jackie Evangelista
Most Perfect Orchid Midnight Star Randy & Kathy Foith
Most Perfect Orchette Fancy Pants Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect Single Carl Jo Jepson
Most Perfect Mignon Single Kelsey Dwarf Cammi Waggoner

CONTAINER DAHLIA COMPETITION

EXHIBIT NAME EXHIBITOR
Any Dahlia Container Grown Suitzus Julie Beth Sair
Border Dahlia Container Grown Suitzus Julie Rosemarie Magura

PHOTOGRAPHIC COMPETITION

EXHIBIT NAME EXHIBITOR
Best Image of Show Single Bloom Images Elva Sellens
Single Bloom Images   Elva Sellens
Multiple Bloom Images   Claudia Biggs
Close-up Views   The Ritchies
Black & White Images   Jenny Krabec
Dahlias in the Garden   The Ritchies
Dahlias in the Show   Linda Holmes-Cook
Digital Creations   Chuck Krueger

ARTISTIC DESIGN COMPETITION

2017 Theme: "An Interpretative Depiction of Chicago's Diverse Geographic, Economic & Social History"

EXHIBIT NAME EXHIBITOR
1st Place "Transportation" Cindy Soule
2nd Place "Baseball & Wrigley Field" James Mailloux
3rd Place "The Windy City" Gordon Jackman
4th Place "Chicago's Skyline" Gordon Jackman
5th Place "Great Chicago Fire" Lindalee Stuckey
People's Choice "Navy Pier" Rangamma Jasti

CSDS 2017 "BEST" & "WORST" SEEDLING COMPETITION

The "BEST" - David Sales
The "WORST" - Kevin Maloney

ADDITIONAL SPECIAL AWARDS FOR 2017

EXHIBIT WINNING BLOOM EXHIBITOR
The Best 'Marcela Louise' in Show Marcela Louise Jerry Moreno
J. T. Dahlias Award for the Best 'Penhill Watermelon' in Show Penhill Watermelon James Mailloux
J. T. Dahlias Award for the Best 'Badger Twinkle' in Show Badger Twinkle Randy Siem
The Wilbur Sieple Memorial Award for the Best 'Zorro' in Show Zorro Tony Evangelista
The Best 'Nellie & Winnie' in Show Nellie & Winnie Steve Kuiper
The Best 3 Bloom Midwest Introduction Manor Jubilee Mac & Norma Boyer
ADS Micro Dahlia Single Bloom Fully Double Suitzus Julie Beth Sair
ADS Micro Dahlia Single Bloom Disk Center U2 Ania Sandy Amatore
ADS Micro Dahlia Three Bloom Disk Center Elvira Mark Oldenkamp


We thank everyone who made the Combined 51st ADS National, the 2017 Midwest Conference & the 86th Annual CSDS Show a success. We hope to see many of you in Philadelphia next September!

     Sincerely,
     All the members of Central States Dahlia Society



Photo: Cadet
Back to the
Midwest Dahlia Conference
HOMEPAGE