Combined
78th Midwest Dahlia Conference
and
80th Annual Central States Dahlia Society
Show Report


Show Date: September 24 & 25, 2011
Show Location: Chicago Botanic Garden, Glencoe, Illinois

EXHIBIT WINNING BLOOM / POINTS EXHIBITOR
COURT OF HONOR
BEST of SHOW Light Accord Dick Westfall
Largest Bloom in Show Penhilll Moonrise Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
Most Perfect "AA" Bloom in Show Danum Meteor Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
Most Perfect "A" Bloom in Show Vassio Meggos Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
Most Perfect "B" Bloom in Show Light Accord Dick Westfall
Most Perfect "BB" Bloom in Show Embrace Harriet Chandler and Jim Chuey
Most Perfect "AA" or "A" ID Dark Red Bloom in Show Spartacus Bud and Emily Edwards
Best 2011 United States Introduction Roque Jeanne Marie H. Chandler and J. Chuey
Best 3 Miniature Bloom Entry in Section G Ryecroft Jan The Wittrigs
Most Perfect 3 "AA" Blooms Section I AC Darkhorse Tom Rumple
Most Perfect 3 "A" Blooms Section I Mick’s Peppermint Jo Jepsen
Most Perfect 3 "B" Blooms Section I Minerva Sunrise Ron Duxbury
Most Perfect 3 "BB" Blooms Section I Ferncliff Lemon Aura H. Chandler and J. Chuey
Best 5 Bloom Entry Section V Hamari Accord Norma and Mac Boyer
Best 10 Bloom Entry Section V Manor Jubilee Norma and Mac Boyer
Best 12 Bloom Entry Section V Ryecroft Jan Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
ADDITIONAL SPECIAL AWARDS FOR 2011
The Midwest Dahlia Conference Trophy for the Best 3 Bloom Entry of a Midwest Introduction Badger Twinkle Harriet Chandler and Jim Chuey
The J. T. Dahlias Award for the Best ‘Penhill Andre’s Memory’ in Show Penhill Andre’s Memory Don Warden
The Eddie Soppi Memorial Award for the Best ‘Zorro’ in Show Zorro The Ritchies
The Ellis Evans Award for the Most Perfect "BB" Bloom in Show   H. Chandler and J. Chuey
The Best ‘Marcela Louise’ Award Marcela Louise Ron Miner
The Best ‘Papa’s Benji’ Award Papa’s Benji Fred Brill
SECTION A
1 to 30 Hills
Largest Bloom in Section Ivory Palaces Don Leventhal
Most Perfect "AA" Bloom in Section Kelvin Floodlight Don Leventhal
Most Perfect "A" Bloom in Section Spartacus Don Leventhal
Most Perfect "B" Bloom in Section Alpen Bill David Sales
Most Perfect "BB" Bloom in Section Embrace Don Leventhal
Sweepstakes 51 Pts. David Sales
Runner-up 38 Pts. Don Leventhal
SECTION B
31 to 60 Hills
Largest Bloom in Section Penhill Watermelon Rodney Toth
Most Perfect "AA" Bloom in Section Wyn’s Waltina Laurie Stojanovic
Most Perfect "A" Bloom in Section Harvey Koop Bud and Emily Edwards
Most Perfect "B" Bloom in Section Hamari Accord Bud and Emily Edwards
Most Perfect "BB" Bloom in Section Embrace Cammi Waggoner
Sweepstakes 51 Pts. Laurie Stojanovic
Runner-up 46 Pts. Cammi Waggoner
SECTION C
61 to 120 Hills
Largest Bloom in Section Danum Meteor Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect "AA" Bloom in Section Danum Meteor Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect "A" Bloom in Section Sheila Mooney Ron Duxbury
Most Perfect "B" Bloom in Section Brian R Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect "BB" Bloom in Section JS Dorothy Rose Steve Kuiper
Sweepstakes 101 Pts. Steve Kuiper
Runner-up 73 Pts. Monique Volden
SECTION D
Over 120 Hills
Largest Bloom in Section Danum Meteor Cynthia Feller
Most Perfect "AA" Bloom in Section AC Ben Don Warden
Most Perfect "A" Bloom in Section Dick Westfall Kathy and Randy Foith
Most Perfect "B" Bloom in Section Trengrove Millenium Kathy and Randy Foith
Most Perfect "BB" Bloom in Section Goldilocks Norma and Mac Boyer
Sweepstakes 138 Pts. The Ritchies
Runner-up 86 Pts. Cynthia Feller
SECTION E
Open to All
Largest Bloom in Section Penhill Moonrise Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
Most Perfect "AA" Bloom in Section Danum Meteor Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
Most Perfect "A" Bloom in Section Vassio Meggos Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
Most Perfect "B" Bloom in Section Light Accord Dick Westfall
Most Perfect "BB" Bloom in Section Embrace Harriet Chandler and Jim Chuey
Sweepstakes 56 Pts. Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
Runner-up 47 Pts. Robert Williamson
SECTION G
Section G Entries Receiving Special Recognition
Most Perfect 3 Miniature FD Blooms Section G1 Ryecroft Jan The Wittrigs
Most Perfect 3 Miniature ID Blooms Section G2 Brookside J Cooley H. Chandler & J. Chuey
Most Perfect 3 Miniature SC Blooms Section G3 G W’s Babe H. Chandler & J. Chuey
Most Perfect 3 Miniature C Blooms Section G4 Weston Spanish Dancer S. Kuiper
SECTION H
Most Perfect 3 Ball Blooms Section H1 Snoho Doris Richard Peters
Most Perfect 3 Miniature Ball Blooms Section H2 Sir Richard H. Chandler & J. Chuey
Most Perfect 3 Pom Blooms Section H3 Stoneleigh Joyce Kathy and Randy Foith
Most Perfect 3 Stellar Blooms Section H4 AC Rooster Ron Duxbury
Most Perfect 3 Waterlily Type Blooms Section H5 Cameo Richard Peters
Most Perfect 3 Novelty Fully Double Blooms H6 Hollyhill Spiderwoman Ron Duxbury
Most Perfect 3 Peony Type Blooms Section H7 Elvira Kathy and Randy Foith
Most Perfect 3 Novelty Open Center Blooms H9 Christmas Star Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect 3 Collarette Blooms Section H10 Pooh Joanne Motta
Most Perfect 3 Orchid Type Blooms Section H11 Midnight Star Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect 3 Single Blooms Section H12 Northwest Cosmos Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect 3 Mignon Single Blooms Section H13 Stillwater Plum K. and R. Foith
Sweepstakes Sections G & H Combined 42 Pts. Steve Kuiper
Sweepstakes Runner-up Sections G & H Combined 26 Pts. Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
SECTIONS J, K & M
J1 Most Perfect 6 Different "A" or "AA" Size Blooms Totenko, AC Ben, Hollyhill Big Pink, Vassio Meggos, Wyn’s Simon’s Honor, Wyn’s Pinking of You Don Warden
J3 Most Perfect 6 Different "BB" Size Blooms Rock Run Elva, Verrone’s Sandra J, Embrace, Jessica, Ferncliff Lemon Aura, Taratahi Lilac Harriet Chandler and Jim Chuey
K1 Most Perfect 10 Different "A" or "AA" Size Blooms Inland Dynasty, Hamari Gold, Verda, Danum Meteor, Hollyhill Icarus, Croydon Masterpiece, Hart’s Dr. McMurray, Tom Yano, Wanda’s Aurora, Wanda’s Capella Jerry Landerholm
M2 Most Perfect 4 Formations "B" Size Bargaly Blush, Yellow Present, Clearview Tammy, Kenora Majestic Jerry Landerholm
Largest Bloom Sections J, K & M Wanda’s Aurora Jerry Landerholm
Most Perfect "AA" Bloom Sections J, K & M Wanda’s Aurora Jerry Landerholm
Most Perfect "A" Bloom Sections J, K & M Tom Yano Jerry Landerholm
Most Perfect "B" Bloom Sections J, K & M Kenora Majestic Jerry Landerholm
Most Perfect "BB" Bloom Sections J, K & M Taratahi Lilac H. Chandler and J. Chuey
2011 CSDS Special "Best" & "Worst" 1st Year Seedling Competition
"Best" Fred Brill
"Worst" Dan Kaplan
SECTION P
American Dahlia Society Seedling Bench Evaluation Winner Carl and Gladys (Score 88.5) Roger & Mary Stevens

SECTION Q - Image Competition
Class Q1 - Single Bloom Images Don Warden
Class Q2 - Multiple Bloom Images Martin Ojaste
Class Q3 - Close-up Views Nancy Hunter
Class Q4 - Black & White Images Nancy Hunter
Class Q5 - Dahlias in the Garden James Kochevar
Class Q6 - Dahlias in the Show Martin Ojaste
Best Image of Show Nancy Hunter

SECTION R
2011 Artistic Design Theme - "AT THE MOVIES"
Best in Show Iron Man Stan Vuletich
Peoples Choice Love Story "R.J." Jasti
Class A - "LOVE STORY"
1st Place - Ann Linzer
2nd Place - "R.J." Jasti
3rd Place - Cynthia Feller
Class B - "TWISTER"
1st Place - Eve Southwood
2nd Place - Karen Holich
3rd Place - "R.J." Jasti

Class C - "IRON MAN"
1st Place - Stan Vuletich
2nd Place - Cynthia Feller
3rd Place - Pat Hessel

Class D - "TOY STORY"
1st Place - Meredith Schnelle
2nd Place - Linda Vuletich
3rd Place - Karen Holich

SECTION T2
Container Grown Bedding Type Dahlias
Section Winner Gallery Art Deco Dan Kaplan
SECTION V
Entries Receiving Special Awards
V5 5 "AA" or "A" Blooms - SC, C, IC, Lac Trooper Dan Ron Duxbury
V8 10 "B" Blooms SC, C, IC, Lac Nenekazi The Ritchies
V9 5 "B" Blooms - FD, ID Sterling Silver Tom Rumple
V10 5 "B" Blooms - SC, C, IC, Lac Hamari Accord Norma and Mac Boyer
V12 10 "BB" Blooms - FD, ID Manor Jubilee Norma and Mac Boyer
V14 5 "BB" Blooms - FD, ID Danae Tom Rumple
V16 12 Miniature Blooms - FD, ID Ryecroft Jan Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
V17 12 Miniature Blooms - SC, C, IC, Lac Glenbank Twinkle Steve Kuiper
V18 12 Ball, Miniature Ball, Pom Blooms Rock Run Joan Norma and Mac Boyer
V20 12 Blooms of Any Other Type Inflammation Steve Kuiper
Sweepstakes 13 Pts. Tom Rumple
Runner-up 12 Pts. Norma and Mac Boyer
SECTION W (Novice Growers)
Largest Bloom in Section Kelvin Floodlight Nancy and Axel Joob
Most Perfect "AA" Bloom in Section Wanda’s Aurora Rob and Allison Brill
Most Perfect "A" Bloom in Section Trooper Dan Fred Brill
Most Perfect "B" Bloom in Section Papa’s Benji Fred Brill
Most Perfect "BB" Bloom in Section Aitara Diadem Fred Brill
Most Perfect 3 Bloom Entry Peaches-N-Cream Fred Brill
Sweepstakes 45 Pts. Fred Brill
Runner-up 7 Pts. Joan and Fal Fischer
SECTION X (Single Bloom Entries)
Most Perfect Miniature Ryecroft Jan Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
Most Perfect Ball Ivanetti Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
Most Perfect Miniature Ball Chimacum Del Blomma Jerry Schoenauer
Most Perfect Pom Tiny Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
Most Perfect Stellar Woodland’s Merinda The Ritchies
Most Perfect Waterlily Woodland’s Marie Kathy and Randy Foith
Most Perfect Peony Type Elvira Kathy and Randy Foith
Most Perfect Anemone Alpen Fury Jerry and Ruth Ann Wittrig
Most Perfect Collarette Sean C Jo Jepsen
Most Perfect Single Raeann’s Peach Kathy and Randy Foith
Most Perfect Mignon Single Inflammation Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect Orchid Type Midnight Star Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect Novelty Open Center Christmas Star Steve Kuiper
Most Perfect Novelty Fully Double Valley Porcupine Steve Kuiper
Sweepstakes 72 Pts. Steve Kuiper 72 Pts.
Runner-up 55 Pts. The Ritchies

We thank everyone who made the Combined 78th Midwest Dahlia Conference and 80th Annual CSDS Show a success.  Please participate again in a Central States Dahlia Society Show!

     Sincerely,
     The 2011 Central States Dahlia Society Show Committee



Photo: Cadet
Back to the
Midwest Dahlia Conference
HOMEPAGE