Michigan Dahlia Association
2015 Show Results


SHOW COURT OF HONOR:

CATEGORY BLOOM EXHIBITOR
HIGHER AWARDS
LARGEST INLAND DYNASTY DICK WESTFALL
KING OF SHOW  ( AA-A-B ) GITTS PERFECTION DICK WESTFALL
QUEEN OF SHOW  (BB-MIN-BALL-MBA ) ROSE TOSCANO TODD IMHOFF
PRINCE OF SHOW  ( POM-ST-WL-O ) GLENPLACE BUD ERVIN
PRINCESS OF SHOW  (PE-AN-CO-O-OT-S-MS-NX-NO ) SEEDLING 13BG122 RON MINER
DUKE OF SHOW  MULTI BLOOM ENTRY  (3-5-V-BK ) BADGER TWINKLE CHUEY/CHANDLER
NEW GROWER SECTION
AA-A-B KIDD'S CLIMAX RUSSELL PROPST
BB-MS SNOHO DORIS JOHN EICHLER
SMALL GROWER SECTION
AA WYN'S NEON DREAM DON WARDEN
A VERDA TONY EVANGELISTA
B APRIL DAWN TODD IMHOFF
BB EMBRACE TONY EVANGELISTA
MIN ROSE TOSCANO TODD IMHOFF
BA CLEARVIEW DANIEL TONY EVANGELISTA
MBA CHIMACUM DEL BLOOMA DON WARDEN
POM POPPET TONY EVANGELISTA
ST IRISH BLACKHART LINDA HEATH
WL SANDIA SERENITY SHARON SWANEY
LARGE GROWER SECTION
AA WALTER HARDISTY DICK WESTFALL
A GITTS PERFECTION DICK WESTFALL
B HOLLYHILL COTTON CANDY BUD ERVIN
BB EMBRACE CHUEY / CHANDLER
MIN BLYTON LADY IN RED DICK WESTFALL
BA SNOHO DORIS GERALD KLOC
MBA MS SCARLETT RANDY/ KATHY FOITH
POM GLENPLACE BUD ERVIN
ST VERRONE'S JERRY GERALD KLOC
WL WILDWOOD MARIE CHUEY / CHANDLER
OPEN SECTION
NX HOLLYHILL BILL M GERALD KLOC
PE ELVIRA RANDY/ KATHY FOITH
AN ALPEN FURY BUD ERVIN
NO SEEDLING 13NO RON MINER
CO ALPEN DIAMOND CHUEY / CHANDLER
O MIDNIGHT STAR GERALD KLOC
OT SEEDLING 13BG122 RON MINER
S SEEDLING CARL CHUEY / CHANDLER
MS STILLWATER PLUM RANDY/ KATHY FOITH
VASE MIXED TOM RUMPLE
BASKET UNKNOWN ED ROBERT
FLOWER OF YEAR KENORA JUBILEE TONY EVANGELISTA
OPEN 3 BLOOMS
AA WYN'S NEON DREAM CHUEY / CHANDLER
A KENORA WILDFIRE ED ROBERT
B CLEARVIEW LILY DAVE WALTON
BB HOLLYHILL GOLDRUSH DAVID KNOX
MIN ROSE TOSCANO TODD IMHOFF
BA MARY'S JOMANDA BUD ERVIN
MBA BARBARY BINGO KEN REDD
POM POPPET DICK WESTFALL
ST IRISH PINWHEEL BUD ERVIN
WL PAM HOWDEN CHUEY / CHANDLER
NX VALLEY PORCUPINE BUD ERVIN
PE ELVIRA RANDY/ KATHY FOITH
AN ALPEN FURY BUD ERVIN
NO   NONE
CO POOH BUD ERVIN
O MIDNIGHT STAR BUD ERVIN
OT LORONA DAWN DR RICHARD PETERS
S   NONE
MS   RON MINER
OPEN 5 BLOOMS
AA   NONE
A   NONE
B ALLIE WHITE FRED NICHOLAS
BB PARKLAND RAVE BUD ERVIN
MIN HOLLYHILL LOVERBOY DAVID KNOX
BA CORNEL DAVID KNOX
MBA SIR RICHARD TOM RUMPLE
POM GLENN PLACE BUD ERVIN
WL HOLLYHILL BLACK WIDOW RON DUXBURY
ST-NX HOLLYHILL SPIDERWOMAN RON DUXBURY
PE-AN   NONE
NO-CO-O-OT   NONE
S-MS STILLWATER PLUM DAVE WALTON
OTHER SECTION
ADS SEEDLING EVALUATION HOLLYHILL MISS WHITE BUD ERVIN    90.33
MIDWEST ORIGINATION BADGER TWINKLE CHUEY / CHANDLER
PHOTOGRAPHY   JO JEPSON
ARRANGEMENT   CYNTHIA FELLER


ORIGINATOR SPONSORSHIPS AND MEMORIALS
CATEGORY SPONSOR BLOOM EXHIBITOR
BEST ZORRO $125 AWARD BY LILLY ANN SEIPEL IN MEMORY OF WILBUR SEIPEL ZORRO TONY EVANGELISTA
BEST MARCELLA LOUISE $250 AWARD BY JIM CHUEY IN MEMORY OF HIS BROTHER, CARL, AND MOTHER, MARCELLA LOUISE CHUEY MARCELLA LOUISE TOM RUMPLE
BEST OPEN CENTERED BARON INTRO ( AUNT DOROTHY , BARB'S FAVORITE, KATHY, SYLVIA AND LARRY ) $100 BY RON AND BARB MINOR   RANDY/KATHY FOITH
BEST CANADIAN INTRO $100 AWARD BY THE HAMILTON & DISTRICT CHRYSANTHEMUM & DAHLIA SOCIETY HAMILTON LILLIAN DICK WESTFALL
BEST HILLTOP INTRO $100 GIFT CERT. BY BUDDY AND KELLEY DEAN HILLTOP LOST TREASURE DR. RICHARD PETERS
BEST JS DAHLIAS INTRO $50 AWARD BY JERRY SCHOENAUER   DAVE WALTON
BEST COUNTRY INTRO $50 AWARD BY DON AND PHYLLIS WARDEN COUNTRY SUPERSTAR DON WARDEN
BEST VALENTINE LIL, DANAE, CAROL ANN AND STELLA R $50 BY TOM AND LIL RUMPLE RUMPLE NANCY ANN TOM RUMPLE
BEST NELLIES ROSE $50 AWARD BY BUD ERVIN NELLIES ROSE BUD ERVIN
BEST PENHILL INTRO GOBLET FROM BLACK HILLS GLASS BLOWERS BY JOHN AND BARBARA THIERMAN   DON WARDEN
BEST JACKIE EVANGELISTA $100 BY TONY AND JACKIE EVANGELISTA JACKIE EVANGELISTA BUD ERVIN
BEST EMMALIA $50 BY RANDY AND KATHY FOITH EMMALIA TODD IMHOFF


Return to the MDA Homepage