Photo: Seedling raised by Herb Brase
Midwest Regional Conference
2001 Dahlia Show Awards
Madison, Wisconsin

Section A - Novice Grower
Best AA/A
Best B
Kelvin Floodlight
Magic Moment
JoAnn Wollersheim
I Gayor / N McClements

Section BB - Single Blooms
Best Formal Decorative
Best Inf. Decorative
Best Semi-Cactus
Best Cactus
Best Laciniated
Best Bloom
Sweepstakes, 1st
Sweepstakes, 2nd
Seedling 9-6
Baron Bryce
Seedling M-05
Taratahi Lilac
My Beverly
Taratahi Liliac
Ron Miner
Ron Miner
Jerry & Ruth Wittrig
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Mac & Norma Boyer
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Ron Miner
 
 Section B - Small Grower
Photo: Mingus Ida
Best AA/A Formal Dec.
Best AA/A Inf. Dec.
Best AA/A Semi-Cac.
Best AA/A Cactus
Best AA/A Laciniated
Best AA/A Bloom
Best B Formal Dec.
Best B Informal Dec.
Best B Semi-Cactus
Best B Cactus
Best B Laciniated
Best B Bloom
Largest Bloom
Sweepstakes, 1st
Sweepstakes, 2nd
Silver City
Kenora Wildfire
Inland Dynasty
Sans Souci
Mingus Ida
Kenora Wildfire
Brian R
Hamari Sunshine
Hamari Accord
No award
Pee Gee
Brian R
Kenora Wildfire
Harriet Chandler
Harriet Chandler
Harriet Chandler
Monique Volden
Harriet Chandler
Harriet Chandler
Harriet Chandler
Harriet Chandler
Jerry & Ruth Wittrig
No award
Ruth Tormey
Harriet Chandler
Harriet Chandler
Harriet Chandler
Norm Everson
 
 Section C - Large Grower
Photo: Scaur Swinton
Best AA/A Formal Dec.
Best AA/A Inf. Dec.
Best AA/A Semi-Cactus
Best AA/A Cactus
Best AA/A Laciniated
Best AA/A Bloom
Best B Formal Dec.
Best B Informal Dec.
Best B Semi-Cactus
Best B Cactus
Best B Laciniated
Best B Bloom
Largest Bloom
Sweepstakes, 1st
Sweepstakes, 2nd
No award
Kenora Wildfire
Holly Huston
Windhaven Premier
Mingus Ida
Kenora Wildfire
Fidalgo Supreme
Scaur Swinton
Kenora Challenger
Kenora Majestic
Jennie
Scaur Swinton
Danum Meteor
No award
Jim Chuey
Corney Morgan
Corney Morgan
Jim Chuey
Jim Chuey
Jim Chuey
Jim Chuey
Richard Peters
Richard Peters
Jim Chuey
Jim Chuey
Corney Morgan
Jim Chuey
Corney Morgan
 
Section D - Open
Best AA/A Formal Dec.
Best AA/A Inf. Dec.
Best AA/A Semi-Cactus
Best AA/A Cactus
Best AA/A Laciniated
Best AA/A Bloom
Best B Formal Dec.
Best B Informal Dec.
Best B Semi-Cactus
Best B Cactus
Best B Laciniated
Best B Bloom
Largest Bloom
Sweepstakes, 1st
Sweepstakes, 2nd
Kidd’s Climax
Islander
Irene’s Pride
Janal Amy
Mingus Ida
Irene’s Pride
Emperor
Yuukyu
Miss Midwest
Joanne
My Wife
Yuukyu
Danum Meteor
Mac & Norma Boyer
The Kuipers
Mac & Norma Boyer
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Ron Miner
Mac & Norma Boyer
Mac & Norma Boyer
Mac & Norma Boyer
Mac & Norma Boyer
Dan & Kathy Franklin
The Kuipers
Mac & Norma Boyer
Mac & Norma Boyer
Mac & Norma Boyer
Ron Miner
 
 Section E - Small Flowering
Photo: Lupin Sheila
Best 401-415
Best 421-435
Best 441-455
Best 461-475
Best 481-495
Best Miniature
Best Ball
Best Miniature Ball
Best Pompon
Best Waterlily
Pest Peony/Anemone
Best Collarette
Best Single/MS
Best Orchid
Best Novelty

Sweepstakes, 1st
Sweepstakes, 2nd
Rose Toscano
Radar
Mary Jo
Kathy’s Choice
No award
Rose Toscano
Jessie G
Mary Karen Z
Aurwen’s Violet
Taratahi Ruby

No award
No award
Matthew Juul
Lupin Shiela

No award
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Richard Peters
Richard Peters
Mac & Norma Boyer
No Award
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Jim Chuey
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Mac & Norma Boyer
Harriet Chandler

No award
No award
Jon & Cindy Soule
Richard Peters

No award
Mac & Norma Boyer
Richard Peters
 
 Section F - Undisseminated
Photo: Seedling raised by Herb Brase
Highest scoring exhibit
Entries scoring over 85
Minerva Magic 87.00
Minerva Prince 85.75
Rock Run Chris 85.0
Herb Brase
Herb Brase
Jerry & Ruth Wittrig
 
Section G - Multiple Blooms
3AA/A FD/ID
3AA/A SC or C
3B FD/ID
3B SC/C
3 BB all forms
3 Miniature
3 Ball
3 Miniature Ball
3 Pompon
3 Waterlily
3 Any Other
Best Multiple Exhibit
Spartacus
Danum Meteor
April Dawn
Juanita
Taratahi Lilac
Seedling M-04
Brookside Snowball
Downham Royal
Iris
No award
Minerva Eva
Taratahi Lilac
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Corney Morgan
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Mac & Norma Boyer
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Jerry & Ruth Wittrig
The Kuipers
Charles Craig
Mac & Norma Boyer
No award
Mac & Norma Boyer
Dan & Kathy Franklin
 
Section H - Multiple Blooms
4 Miniatures/4 forms


6 AA/A diff.varieties



6 Miniatures diff. var.



6 Poms diff. varieties



Best Multiple Exhibit
Kathy’s Choice; Pineapple
Lollipop; BJ Cooley; Little J

D. Meteor; Zorro; Croydon
Masterpiece; Kidd’s Climax;
Irene’s Pride; Bella S

Jess Lynn; G. Twinkle;
Little J; Bristol Dandy;
Weston Pirate; Blended Beauty

Aurwen’s Violet; Hallmark;
Iris; Glenplace; Czar
Willo; Poppett

D. Meteor; Zorro; Croydon
Masterpiece; Kidd’s Climax;
I rene’s Pride; Bella S.
Mac & Norma Boyer


Mac & Norma Boyer



Mac & Norma Boyer



Mac & Norma Boyer



Mac & Norma Boyer
 
Section HH - Multiple Blooms
7 BB 1 variety
7 Miniatures 1 var.
7 Poms 1 variety
7 Other 1 variety
15 or more; mixed
Best Exhibit in Section
G-H-HH Sweepstakes 1st
G-H-HH Sweepstakes 2nd
Bristol Fleck
Pretty Nice
Poppet
Rembrandt
Iris & Poppet
Bristol Fleck
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Richard Peters
Mac & Norma Boyer
Mac & Norma Boyer
Mac & Norma Boyer
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Mac & Norma Boyer
Dan & Kathy Franklin
 
Section I - Specials
Flower of the Year, 1st
Flower of the Year, 2nd
Flower of the Year, 3rd
Junior
Best Midwest Intro.
Juanita
Juanita
Juanita
Manor Sunset
Baron Chris
Mac & Norma Boyer
Charles Craig
Harriet Chandler
Annette Volden
Ron Minor
 
 Section J - Best of Show
Photo: Baron Evan
Best AA/A
Best B
Best BB
Best Miniature
Best Ball
Best Miniature Ball
Best Pompon
Best Waterlily
Best Collarette/Orchid
Best Single/M. Single
Best AN, PE, Novelty
Best AA/A Bicolor
Largest Bloom
Best Current Intro.

Best Bloom in Show
Irene’s Pride
Yuukyu
Taratahi Lilac
Rose Toscano
Jessie G
Mary Karen Z
Aurwen’s Violet
Tarathi Ruby
Lupin Shiela
Matthew Juul
No award
Bert Pitt
Danum Meteor
Baron Evan

Taratahi Lilac
Mac & Norma Boyer
Mac & Norma Boyer
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Jim Chuey
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Mac & Norma Boyer
Harriet Chandler
Richard Peters
Jon & Cindy Soule
No award
Dan & Kathy Franklin
Mac & Norma Boyer
Ron Miner

Dan & Kathy Franklin
 
 Section K - Arrangements
Art Fair on the Square K2
Farmer’s Market K2
Monona Terrace K2
Concerts on the Square K1
Concerts on the Square K2
UW-Madison K1
Best Arrangement
Sweepstakes, 1st
Sweepstakes, 2nd







Art Fair on the Square

Keith Eirich
Marlene Winters
Keith Eirich
Abran Volden
Mary Stevens
Abran Volden
Keith Eirich
Keith Eirich
Abran Volden
 
Section L - Photography

Single Bloom
Multiple Bloom
Dahlia Garden
Dahlia Show
Best Photograph

Rejman’s Polish Kid
Kainera Gold
New Zealand Garden
Dahlia Show Arrangement

New Zealand Garden
Richard Peters
Ann Breckenfelder
Ann Breckenfelder
Karen Eirich

Ann Breckenfelder
The 2001 Midwest Dahlia Society awards banquet....


Photo: Miss Muffit

Back to the
Midwest Dahlia Conference
HOMEPAGE